Français

Current Watershed Conditions




ROAD CLOSURES AND FLOOD-PRONE AREAS ARE INDICATED ON OUR PUBLIC GEOPORTAL.

Most Recent Water Levels

Notices

 

WATERSHED CONDITIONS – FLOOD OUTLOOK

July 24, 2017

South Nation Conservation (SNC) cautions that watercourses are expected to rise this week throughout the South Nation River watershed due to heavy rainfall.

Environment and Climate Change Canada forecasts 40-60 mm of precipitation today and tomorrow with localized rainfall amounts of over 100 mm possible, especially in the St Lawrence Valley area. The forecasted rain will increase runoff to all watercourses within the watershed this week. Water levels are currently slightly above normal for this time of year.  

Severe flooding is not a concern at this time; however, minor to nuisance flooding in low-lying areas may be observed. Furthermore, potential for blocked storm drains, catch basins and culverts are very high which may also cause localized flooding

Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable. Parents are encouraged to explain these dangers to their children

Staff will continue to monitor the water levels and weather forecasts as part of the Flood Forecasting and Warning Program and will provide updates in the event conditions change.

The public is encouraged to visit www.nation.on.ca and to also report changes in water-related conditions, soil stress fractures (i.e. cracks in soil), abrupt changes in streambanks, or sudden leaning of trees in their local areas. All feedback and photos can be sent to waterwatch@nation.on.ca, posted on our Facebook page (/SouthNationConservation), or Tweeted to us (@SouthNationCA).

For more information please contact the Flood Duty Officers: Golam Sharif at 613-984-2948 ext 373 or Jason Symington at 613-984-2948 ext 230.

This statement is in effect until Monday, July 31, 2017.

Forwarded To: All Flood Forecasting and Warning Directory

 

 Watershed Conditions Statements:

 •             Water Safety: High flows, unstable banks, melting ice or other factors that could be dangerous for recreational users such as anglers, canoeists, hikers, children, pets, etc. Flooding is not expected.

 •             Flood Outlook: Early notice of the potential for flooding based on weather forecasts, calling for heavy rain, snow melt, high winds or other conditions that could lead to high runoff, cause ice jams and/or lakeshore flooding or erosion.

 •             Flood Watch: Flooding is possible in specific watercourses or municipalities. Municipalities, emergency services and individuals in flood-prone areas should prepare.

 •             Flood Warning: Flooding is imminent or already occurring in specific watercourses or municipalities.

 

FLOOD WATCH: ST. LAWRENCE RIVER – UPDATE #7

June 22, 2017

This statement is an update to South Nation Conservation’s (SNC) Flood Watch: St. Lawrence River issued on June 14, 2017. 

SNC continues to caution residents along low-lying areas of the St. Lawrence River in the Township of Augusta, Township of Edwardsburgh/Cardinal, and the Township of South Dundas. 

According to the International Lake Ontario – St. Lawrence River Board, “The Lake Ontario outflow will be maintained at a steady rate of 10,400 m3/s. This follows the completion of a successful evaluation period, which started on Wednesday of last week to allow the Board and stakeholders to monitor any effects this high flow may have. Lake Ontario’s lake-wide average water level is also now declining from where it was at its peak near the end of May. The recent rate of decline has been slightly less than 1 cm per day, and this is expected to continue in the coming days with generally warm weather and little precipitation forecasted.”

Environment and Climate Change Canada forecasts average precipitation over the next 3 months. St. Lawrence River water levels upstream of the Moses-Saunders Dam in Cornwall will continue to slowly decline, but they’ll remain relatively high and above the seasonal average for several more weeks and possibly into the fall.

Wind may cause higher waves, further aggravating water levels which may affect structures closer to the shore. 

Residents are advised to stay away from watercourses where flows are high and where banks might be unstable.  Parents are encouraged to explain these dangers to their children.

Staff will continue to monitor the water levels and weather forecasts as part of the Flood Forecasting and Warning Program and will provide updates in the event conditions change.

The public is encouraged to visit www.nation.on.ca and to also report changes in water-related conditions, soil stress fractures (i.e. cracks in soil), abrupt changes in streambanks, or sudden leaning of trees in their local areas. All feedback and photos can be sent to waterwatch@nation.on.ca, posted on our Facebook page (/SouthNationConservation), or Tweeted to us (@SouthNationCA).

For more information please contact the Flood Duty Officers: Jason Symington at 613-984-2948 ext. 230 or Michael Jones at 613-984-2948 ext. 310.

This statement is in effect until Monday, July 31, 2017.

Attachments