| South Nation Conservation Authority
Français

Print Friendly and PDF

Date Title SNC Staff Information Meeting Place
12/25/2017 - 8:00am to 01/01/2018 - 4:00pm Christmas Office Closure Dianne MacMillan
01/18/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
01/20/2018 - 9:00am to 4:00pm Living Locally Fair Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca St. Thomas Aquinas CHS
02/02/2018 - 3:00pm to 6:00pm World Wetlands Day Cheyene Brunet, cbrunet@nation.on.ca Kawehnoke Recreation Center, 10 Community center rd, 10, Cornwall Island, ON K6H 5T3
02/07/2018 - 9:00am Communications Committee Meeting John Mesman, Team Lead, Communications Watershed Room, SNC
02/08/2018 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm Public Invited to Open House on Natural Hazard Mapping Sandra Mancini, Team Lead, Engineering École élémentaire catholique Saint-Guillaume
02/13/2018 - 8:00am to 5:00pm Eastern Ontario Crop Conference Ronda Boutz North Grenville Municipal Centre
02/15/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
02/19/2018 - 8:00am Family Day: Office Closed Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
02/21/2018 - 8:00am to 4:00pm 31st Annual EOMF Winter Woodlot Conference "Wonders of the Forest" Cheyene Brunet, cbrunet@nation.on.ca Kemptville District Community Centre, 285 County Road 44, Kemptville
03/01/2018 - 9:30am Clean Water Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects SNC Meeting Rooms
03/01/2018 - 10:00am Forestry Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects SNC Meeting Room
03/01/2018 - 1:00pm Joint Steering Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects SNC Meeting Room
03/01/2018 - 3:00pm Fish and Wildlife Committee Meeting Michelle Cavanagh SNC Meeting Room
03/01/2018 - 3:00pm Communications Committee Meeting John Mesman, Team Lead, Communications SNC Meeting Rooms
03/06/2018 - 8:00am to 03/08/2018 - 4:00pm SNC Septic Installer Course - French Only Monique Sauve <msauve@nation.on.ca> Watershed Room, SNC
03/07/2018 - 1:00pm Joint Occupational Health and Safety Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Heritage Room, SNC
03/07/2018 - 7:00pm to 9:00pm River Institute's Science and Nature on Tap Chris Craig, 613-984-2948 ext. 234 Schnitzels Restaurant
03/12/2018 - 8:00am to 03/13/2018 - 4:00pm SNC Septic Installer Course - French Only Monique Sauve <msauve@nation.on.ca> Watershed Room, SNC
03/12/2018 - 1:00pm to 3:00pm Dundas Federation of Agriculture - AGM Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Nelson LaPrade Centre, Chesterville
03/13/2018 - 9:00am to 03/15/2018 - 5:00pm Ottawa Valley Farm Show Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca EY Centre
03/15/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Annual General Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
03/21/2018 - 10:00am to 12:00pm Forest Conservation Working Group Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
03/22/2018 - 10:00am to 3:00pm Municipal Information Day Laura Crites (613)984-2948 ext. 372 lcrites@nation.on.ca SNC Office
03/22/2018 - 10:30am to 3:00pm Landowner Stewardship Lunch & Learn Cheyene Brunet, cbrunet@nation.on.ca South Stormont Town Hall, 2 Milles Roches Road Long Sault
03/23/2018 - 9:45am to 3:00pm Dundas Federation of Agriculture - Drainage Day Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Chesterville Legion Hall, 167 Queen Street, Chesterville, ON
03/28/2018 - 10:00am Ottawa Rural Clean Water Program Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects North Gower Client Service Centre, 2155 Roger Stevens Drive, Ottawa
03/29/2018 - 9:00am to 1:00pm 2018 Annual Septic Meeting Elise Lefebvre - 613-984-2948 ext.228 Cornwall Civic Complex
03/30/2018 - 3:45pm Good Friday: Office Closed Watershed Room, SNC
04/02/2018 - 8:00am Easter Monday: Office Closed Dianne MacMillan
04/09/2018 - 9:00am Forest Conservation Working Group Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
04/14/2018 - 1:00pm to 3:00pm The Rotary Club of Chesterville's Duck Race Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Watershed Room, SNC
04/19/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
04/25/2018 - 9:00am Communications Committee Meeting John Mesman, Team Lead, Communications Watershed Room, SNC
04/28/2018 - 9:00am to 2:00pm Community Clean Up: Cache In Trash Out Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Clarence Creek Arena, 418 Lemay St, Clarence Creek, ON K0A 1N0
04/28/2018 - 10:00am to 11:00am Findlay Creek Tree Giveaway Event Katherine Watson Diamond Jubilee Park, Findlay Creek
05/03/2018 - 9:00am Forest Conservation Working Group Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
05/04/2018 - 8:00am to 12:00pm Over the Counter Tree Pick Up *Date Change Cheyene Brunet, cbrunet@nation.on.ca Smyths Apple Orchard, 11652 County Road 18, Iroquois ON K0E 1K0
05/05/2018 - 9:00am to 11:30am Scouts Du Canada Tree Planting Cheyene Brunet, cbrunet@nation.on.ca 4235 Bourgon Road, St Isidore
05/05/2018 - 9:30am to 2:00pm Knights of Columbus Duck Race Holly Nyenkamp hnyenkamp@nation.on.ca South Mountain
05/05/2018 - 9:30am to 11:30am 3 Millionth Tree Planting - Media Event Cheyene Brunet, cbrunet@nation.on.ca 12489 Nesbitt Rd, Winchester, ON K0C 2K0
05/08/2018 - 9:30am to 2:00pm ICE Training/ID Certification event at the Stoodley Grass Buffer Demonstration Site Katherine Watson, kwatson@nation.on.ca Turn north into driveway just east of 7768 Belmeade Road
05/11/2018 - 9:00am to 05/13/2018 - 3:30pm Kin Club of Russell Poutmasters Fishing Derby Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Russell Township
05/12/2018 - 9:00am to 12:00pm Oak Valley Pioneer Park Spring Field Day Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Oak Valley Pioneer Park
05/12/2018 - 9:00am to 12:00pm Moose Creek Residents Tree Giveaway Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Moose Creek Community Center, (4 rue St. Polycarp Street, Moose Creek, ON)
05/12/2018 - 9:00am to 12:30pm Clarence Creek Riparian Tree Planting 1410 Landry St, Clarence Creek, ON
05/16/2018 - 2:00pm Champlain Tree Planting Project
05/17/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
05/19/2018 - 6:00am to 4:00pm Booked: High Falls CA - Local Bassholes Fishing Tournament Pat Piitz 613-984-2948 ext. 306 High Falls
05/21/2018 - 8:00am Victoria Day: Office Closed Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
05/22/2018 - 9:00am Forest Conservation Working Group Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
05/22/2018 - 5:00pm to 8:00pm Ontario East British Home Child Family - Annual General Meeting Karen Paquette McIntosh Park followed by South Nation Conservation Administration Office
05/26/2018 - 9:00am to 2:00pm Spencerville Mill Canoe Poker Run Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca O'Hagens Bridge
05/27/2018 - 10:00am to 2:00pm Macintosh Park Family Day Pat Piitz 613-984-2948 ext. 306 MacIntosh Park
05/30/2018 - 9:30am to 2:00pm River Institute - Community Science Day Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca OPG Visitor Center
06/01/2018 - 10:00am to 2:00pm Mayor's Rural Expo John Mesman - jmesman@nation.on.ca Ottawa City Hall
06/05/2018 - 9:00am Forestry Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
06/05/2018 - 3:00pm Fish and Wildlife Committee Meeting Michelle Cavanagh, Team Lead, Stewardship Watershed Room, SNC
06/05/2018 - 6:00pm South Dundas Municipal Presentation to Council Linda Hutchinson/Sandra Mancini South Dundas Municipal Centre - Council Chambers
06/06/2018 - 1:00pm POSTPONED: Joint Occupational Health and Safety Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Heritage Room, SNC
06/08/2018 - 10:00am Leitrim Wetland Advisory Committee Mathieu Leblanc, Team Lead, Planning 118 Helen Rapp Way, Findlay Creek Community
06/09/2018 - 9:00am to 2:00pm Chesterville Kayak Club Poker Run Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Cass Bridge
06/10/2018 - 3:00pm to 4:00pm Alvin Runnalls Forest Unveiling Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca 1919 County Road 7, Intersection of County Road 7 and 3
06/11/2018 - 9:30am Clean Water Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
06/11/2018 - 6:30pm North Grenville Municipal Presentation to Council Michelle Cavanagh North Grenville Municipal Centre (285 County Road #44, Kemptville)
06/13/2018 - 8:00am to 06/15/2018 - 4:00pm Stream of Dreams Program Kelsey Smith, ksmith@nation.on.ca Mother Teresa Catholic School
06/13/2018 - 7:00pm South Stormont Municipal Presentation to Council Linda Hutchinson/Sandra Mancini Township of South Stormont, Council Chambers (2 Mille Roches Rd., Long Sault)
06/14/2018 - 9:00am Forest Conservation Working Group Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
06/16/2018 - 10:30am to 3:00pm Port of Johnstown Port Day Port of Johnstown
06/18/2018 - 7:00pm Soil your Undies Project Launch Samantha DeVries; sdevries@nation.on.ca Russell Museum
06/20/2018 - 10:00am Joint Occupational Health and Safety Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
06/21/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
06/22/2018 - 8:30am to 3:00pm Maxville Fair Educational Day Kelsey Smith, ksmith@nation.on.ca Maxville
06/28/2018 - 2:00pm Burr Oak Tree Planting in Russell Karen Paquette; kpaquette@nation.on.ca Russell Library, 1053 Concession Street
07/02/2018 - 8:00am Canada Day: Office Closed Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
07/04/2018 - 10:00am to 07/05/2018 - 3:00pm Youth Fishing Day Camp - Camp #1 Samantha DeVries High Falls Conservation Area
07/05/2018 - 9:00am Forest Conservation Working Group Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
07/07/2018 - 10:00am to 11:00am Ian Mitchell Bench Dedication Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Reveler Conservation Area
07/07/2018 - 12:00pm to 4:00pm Booked: McIntosh Park CA - Family Gathering Pat Piitz 613-984-2948 ext. 306 McIntosh Park
07/11/2018 - 9:00am Communications Committee Meeting John Mesman, Team Lead, Communications Watershed Room, SNC
07/15/2018 - 9:00am to 3:00pm EscarpAction Jessup's Falls Festival Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Jessup's Falls
07/18/2018 - 10:00am to 07/19/2018 - 3:00pm Youth Fishing Day Camp - Camp #2 Samantha DeVries Cass Bridge Conservation Area
07/21/2018 - 11:00am to 4:00pm It's All About the River Fishing Tournament Samantha DeVries Morrisburg Waterfront Park, 1 Lakeshore Drive, Morrisburg, ON
07/21/2018 - 1:00pm Geopassport Launch & Maple Education Announcement Meagan Casalino, mcasalino@nation.ca Oschmann Forest, across from 12300 Ormond Rd, Winchester
07/26/2018 - 9:00am Forest Conservation Working Group Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
08/06/2018 - 8:00am Civic Holiday: Office Closed Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
08/06/2018 - 11:00am to 2:00pm Findlay Creek Community Fun Day Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Findlay Creek
08/08/2018 - 10:00am to 08/09/2018 - 3:00pm Youth Fishing Day Camp - Camp #3 Samantha Devries Jessup's Falls Conservation Area
08/09/2018 - 8:00am to 1:00pm Friends of SNC Golf Tournament Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Nation Golf Club
08/14/2018 - 8:00am to 08/15/2018 - 4:30pm Delta Waterfowl Youth Course Phil Duncan Heritage Room, SNC
08/16/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
08/18/2018 - 7:00am to 08/19/2018 - 4:00pm MS Bike Tour Lorie Henderson, Administrative Assistant II Watershed Room, SNC
08/20/2018 - 8:00am to 08/21/2018 - 4:00pm Delta Waterfowl Youth Course Phil Duncan Heritage Room, SNC
08/23/2018 - 10:00am to 2:00pm Stream Clean: Findlay Creek & Leitrim Wetland Clean-up Alexa Ouellette Diamond Jubilee Park, off of Findlay Creek Dr.
08/25/2018 - 8:00am Cardinal Non-Motorized Canoe and Kayak Poker Run Karen Paquette Port of Johnstown, end of Windmill Road (Parking Available)
08/29/2018 - 9:00am Communications Committee Meeting John Mesman, Team Lead, Communications Watershed Room, SNC
09/03/2018 - 8:00am Labour Day: Office Closed Dianne MacMillan
09/04/2018 - 10:00am Forestry Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
09/04/2018 - 3:00pm Fish and Wildlife Committee Meeting Michelle Cavanagh, Team Lead, Stewardship Watershed Room, SNC
09/05/2018 - 1:00pm Joint Occupational Health and Safety Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Heritage Room, SNC
09/07/2018 - 8:00am to 3:00pm Education Day at Russell Fair Kelsey Smith, ksmith@nation.on.ca Russell Fair, 1B3, 1052-1076 Concession St
09/09/2018 - 10:00am to 5:00pm Riceville Wood & Forest Exhibition Taylor Campbell Riceville, Ontario
09/10/2018 - 9:30am Clean Water Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
09/10/2018 - 6:30pm Augusta Municipal Workplan Council Presentation Michelle Cavanagh Augusta Township Office, Prescott
09/12/2018 - 9:00am to 09/14/2018 - 10:30am Ontario East Municipal Conference Dianne MacMillan; dmacmillan@nation.on.ca NAV Canada, 1950 Montreal Road, Cornwall
09/18/2018 - 8:00am SNC Annual Bus Tour Kelsey Smith, ksmith@nation.on.ca SNC Administration Building, Finch
09/20/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
09/23/2018 - 10:00am to 3:00pm Nature and Wildlife Day Kelsey Smith - ksmith@nation.on.ca Upper Canada Migratory Bird Sanctuary
09/28/2018 - 8:00am to 3:00pm Education Day at Metcalfe Fair Kelsey Smith, ksmith@nation.on.ca Metcalfe Fair, 2821 8th Line Rd
09/29/2018 - 8:30am to 09/30/2018 - 5:00pm Delta Waterfowl First Hunt Program Philip Duncan South Nation Conservation Office
10/08/2018 - 8:00am Thanksgiving: Office Closed Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
10/14/2018 - 9:00am to 12:00pm TD Tree Days Karen Paquette Oschmann Forest
10/15/2018 - 8:00am to 10/19/2018 - 5:30pm Water Management & Wetland Restoration Training Course Naomi Langlois-Anderson; NLangois-Anderson@nation.on.ca Casselman, Ontario
10/18/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
10/31/2018 - 9:00am Communications Committee Meeting John Mesman, Team Lead, Communications Watershed Room, SNC
11/07/2018 - 8:30am to 11/09/2018 - 4:30pm Low Impact Development (LID) Eastern Ontario Training Conference Taylor Campbell Nepean Sportsplex
11/13/2018 - 9:00am to 11/15/2018 - 4:00pm Latornell Conservation Symposium John Mesman - jmesman@nation.on.ca Watershed Room, SNC
11/22/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
11/26/2018 - 9:30am Clean Water Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
12/04/2018 - 10:00am Forestry Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Watershed Room, SNC
12/04/2018 - 3:00pm Fish and Wildlife Committee Meeting Michelle Cavanagh, Team Lead, Stewardship Watershed Room, SNC
12/05/2018 - 1:00pm Joint Occupational Health and Safety Committee Meeting Ronda Boutz, Team Lead, Special Projects Heritage Room, SNC
12/20/2018 - 9:00am Board of Directors Meeting Angela Coleman/Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC
12/25/2018 - 9:15am to 01/01/2019 - 4:00pm Christmas Holiday: Office Closed Dianne MacMillan Watershed Room, SNC